Monday, June 24, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS


SAT 22nd & SUN 23rd

MONTHLY MEDAL
1ST SEOSAMH O'RIORDAIN 69 NETT
2ND KEITH FARR 70 NETT
BEST GROSS: TONY CLEARY 73
3RD KEN HORGAN 71 NETT
CSS 73

*

2’S COMPETITION
TINY NUGENT, JASON DORMER,
KEN O'SHAUGHNESSY, KEN HORGAN.

40 IN THE POT. €10each CREDIT IN AMR GOLF.

Sunday, June 23, 2019 - CLUB MIXED RESULTS
CLUB MIXED RESULTS

THURSDAY 20/06/2019
STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE 14 HOLE
1ST
FRANK MC ENERY
MARTIN WHITE
SHAUNA WALL
SCORE: 44.9
2ND
TYRONE KEARSE
MARIANNE MC GOUGH
BRENDAN MC MAHON
SCORE: 46.2

Saturday, June 22, 2019 - AIG SENIOR CUP 2019
AIG SENIOR CUP 2019


RESULTS
Round 1
Date:22/06/2019
Adare Manor bt Shannon  3/2
Ballyneety bt Charleville 3 1/2 - 1 1/2
Lahinch bt East Clare 4 1/2 - 1/2
Dromoland Castle bt Roscrea 4/1
Limerick bt  Woodstock 4/1

Friday, June 21, 2019 - AIG SENIOR CUP 2019
AIG SENIOR CUP 2019


BEST OF LUCK
TO OUR SENIOR CUP TEAM
WHO PLAY LIMERICK GC
IN LIMERICK TOMORROW
22ND JUNE AT 10.40 AM

Thursday, June 20, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS

19/06/2019
OPEN SINGLES S/FORD
WHITE MARKERS
1ST CORMAC WALSH (4) 38 PTS
2ND COLM MULLEN (6) 36 PTS (B9)
3RD KEITH FARR (5) 36 PTS (B9)
4TH DONNAGH MURPHY (17) (
ENNIS)     36 PTS
CSS 34 PTS
*
MONTHLY MEDAL
SAT/SUN 22ND & 23RD JUNE

Thursday, June 20, 2019 - SIMON O'DONNELL MATCHPLAY CUP
SIMON O'DONNELL MATCHPLAY CUP


DUE TO A BREAKDOWN IN COMMUNICATIONS AND A CLASH OF DATES BETWEEN THE PLAYING OF THE MICHAEL CASHMAN IN NENAGH AND THE SIMON O'DONNELL QUALIFIER, THE SENIORS COMMITTEE FEEL THAT THE CASHMAN TEAM WERE DISENFRANCHISED FROM PLAYING IN SIMON O'DONNELL.
IT IS THE COMMITTEES DECISION TO ALLOW THE MEMBERS OF THE TEAM TO PLAY THE QUALIFYING SINGLES NEXT TUESDAY 25th JUNE IN THE AFTERNOON. PLAY OFF GREEN MARKERS. 18 HOLE S/FORD. FULL HANDICAPS. PLEASE BOOK TEE TIMES ONLINE OR IN PRO SHOP. PLEASE RETURN YOUR SCORECARDS TO THE JUNIOR SCOREBOX.
REGARDS
RORY

Wednesday, June 19, 2019 - CLUB MIXED RESULTS
CLUB MIXED RESULTS


THURSDAY 13/6/2019

MODIFIED TEAM OF 3
2 SCORES TO COUNT
1ST
JASON DORMER,
CAROLINE MALONEY,
JOHN O’SULLIVAN
SCORE: 76 PTS

Wednesday, June 19, 2019 - IRISH MIXED FOURSOMES RESULT
IRISH MIXED FOURSOMES RESULT

North Munster at Woodstock GC
Round 4
East Clare -v- Lahinch Thursday
changed to Tuesday 18 June

Result Round 4
Lahinch bt East Clare 3.5/1.5
Qualifier: Lahinch

Monday, June 17, 2019 - RESULTS FROM THE COURSE DEVELOPMENT CLASSIC

LADIES TEAMS
1st
JOAN CULLINAN COOTE, JOAN MURPHY,
BETTY O’REILLY, NUALA D’AURIA
(
ALL ENNIS) SCORE: 85 PTS
2nd
MARY MC NAMARA, FIONA LANDY,
SHAUNA WALL, MARIE MC NAMARA
SCORE: 84 PTS
3rd
MARIANNE MC GOUGH, FRAN FEIGHERY,
UNA PATTON, CAROLINE MALONEY
SCORE: 83 PTS
*
MENS RESULTS
1st KIERAN DROMEY, MICHEAL TALTY,
MARTIN MC MAHON, BARRY MC NICHOLL
SCORE: 98 PTS (B9)
2nd ALAN NEVILLE, FRANK NEVILLE,
ADAM MULLEN. FRANK BUTLER
SCORE: 98 PTS
3rd ADRIAN KEARNEY, PAUL COOTE,
CHRIS MC GRATH, KEN O’SHAUGHNESSY
SCORE: 97PTS
4th BRIAN ARTHUR, BRENDAN ARTHUR,
JOHN MC GRATH, WILLIE THOMPSON
SCORE: 95PTS
5th PAT COOTE, RORY COOTE,
SEAN SHERLOCK, PAT FALLON
(THURLES)
SCORE: 94 PTS (B9)
6th JOHN WILLIAMS, COLM CAREY,
PA RYAN (
GORT) DECLAN O’NEILL (D/LAND)
SCORE: 94 PTS
7th JIMMIE KELLY, MIKE KELLY,
MICHAEL O’BRIEN, RICHARD HAYES (
EAST CLARE)
SCORE: 93 PTS
*
THANK YOU ALL FOR YOUR SUPPORT IT WAS A GREAT SUCCESS. 
*
NEAREST THE PIN ON 8TH
EVAN GREER  
6 FEET
*
LONGEST DRIVE ON 17TH
DAVE KENNEALLY (
ENNIS)
*
HARD LUCK YESTERDAY TO OUR MIXED TEAM WHO WERE DEFEATED BY EAST CLARE IN THE AFTERNOON SESSION. 
WELL DONE ON A GREAT VICTORY OVER KILRUSH. 
*
THE AREA FINAL OF THE IRISH MIXED FOURSOMES,
EAST CLARE V LAHINCH,
WILL TAKE PLACE TOMORROW (TUESDAY) EVENING IN WOODSTOCK AT 5PM AND NOT THURSDAY AS WAS THE ORIGINAL DATE. 
*
WEDNESDAY OPEN SINGLES WHITE MARKERS S/FORD.

Monday, June 17, 2019 - IRISH MIXED FOURSOMES RESULTS
IRISH MIXED FOURSOMES RESULTS

16/06/2019
North Munster at Woodstock GC
Round 2
East Clare bt Kilkee 3/2
Woodstock bt Kilrush 4/1
Dromoland Castle bt Doonbeg Links 3.5/1.5
Lahinch bt Spanish Point 4/1
*
Round 3
16/06/2019
East Clare bt Woodstock 3/2
Lahinch bt Dromoland Castle 4/1

Saturday, June 15, 2019 - IRISH MIXED FOURSOMES
IRISH MIXED FOURSOMES



IRISH MIXED FOURSOMES
ON SUNDAY 16TH JUNE
FROM 8 AM.
*
NO CLUB COMPETITION!

Thursday, June 13, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS

TUESDAY JUNE 4TH

SINGLES S/FORD
1ST
PATSY NUGENT
SCORE: 34 PTS
*
STILL A FEW TEE TIMES LEFT FOR CLUB CLASSIC.

Thursday, June 13, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS

12/06/2019
OPEN SINGLES.
GREEN MARKERS STROKEPLAY
1ST NIALL HANNON (13)
ENNIS
67 NETT
2ND STEVEN HORGAN (20) 70 NETT
3RD CIARAN COOTE (13) 71 NETT
CSS 72

*
2'S
JASON DORMER, TOM DORMER.

*
2'S FROM PRESIDENTS PRIZE.
JOHN BRESLIN. KEITH FARR, NOEL MULCAHY, CORMAC WALSH,
JOE HURLEY, MICHAEL O'BRIEN, BRIAN GILLIGAN

Tuesday, June 11, 2019 - RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE
RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE

PRESIDENT’S PRIZE
(MR. KIERAN PATTON)
*
1st FRANK MC ENERY 43 pts
2nd CIAN DARMODY 42 pts
BEST GROSS: TONY CLEARY 38 pts
3rd JOE HURLEY 37 pts
CAT 2: BARRY MC NICHOLL 35 pts
CAT 3: TOM DORMER 36 pts
CAT 4: MICHAEL COUGHLAN 31 pts
PAST PRESIDENT: JIMMIE KELLY
SENIORS: MICHAEL O’BRIEN 35 pts
GUEST: NIALL HANNON (ENNIS) 39 pts
*
CSS SATURDAY 33 Pts. R/O
CSS SUNDAY 35 Pts.
*
DON’T FORGET CLUB CLASSIC
ON FRIDAY 14TH & SATURDAY 15TH JUNE.
BOOK TEE TIMES IN PRO SHOP.
*
IRISH MIXED FOURSOMES ON SUNDAY MORNING FROM 8 AM.
NO CLUB COMPETITION ON. 2 ROUNDS IN MIXED TO BE PLAYED.

Monday, June 10, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE
LADIES RESULTS PRESIDENT’S PRIZE



PRESIDENT’S PRIZE TO LADIES
(MR. KIERAN PATTON)
*
1ST FIONA LANDY 36 PTS
2ND SHAUNA WALL 34 PTS
3RD MARY SADLIER 32 PTS
4TH AIDEEN WALSH 30 PTS (B9)
FRONT 9
KATHLEEN MC ENERY 19 PTS
BACK 9
CAROLINE MALONEY 16 PTS

*

THE IRISH MIXED FOURSOMES IS ON IN WOODSTOCK
ON SUNDAY 16TH JUNE.
NO GENTS OR LADIES CLUB COMPETITION ON.
2 ROUNDS OF MIXED TO BE PLAYED.
*

Saturday, June 08, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS


WEDNESDAY JUNE 5TH
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
1ST BRYAN CLUNE (18) 43 PTS
2ND ETHAN MC CARTHY (16) 37 PTS
3RD DAVID GREENE (15) 37 PTS
CSS 37 PTS
*
2'S
COLM MULLEN

Friday, June 07, 2019 - COURSE DEVELOPMENT CLASSIC
COURSE DEVELOPMENT CLASSIC



MEMBERS PLEASE NOTE
*
THE COURSE DEVELOPMENT CLASSIC
IS BEING HELD NEXT
FRIDAY JUNE 14TH
& SATURDAY JUNE 15TH.
*
TEAM OF 4 WITH 2 SCORES TO COUNT.
*
PLEASE RING THE PRO SHOP
TO BOOK YOUR TEE TIME.

Thursday, June 06, 2019 - IRISH OPEN LAHINCH GC TICKETS
Tuesday, June 04, 2019 - PRESIDENT'S PRIZE 2019
PRESIDENT'S PRIZE 2019


Saturday 8th June
Sunday 9th June
PRESIDENT’S PRIZE
Mr. Kieran Patton
*
18 HOLE S/FORD
WHITE MARKERS
PLAY IN 3'S
*
DRAW - TIMESHEET OPEN
BOOK ONLINE OR IN PRO SHOP.

Monday, June 03, 2019 - SENIOR & JUNIOR SCRATCH CUPS
SENIOR & JUNIOR SCRATCH CUPS

SENIOR 36 HOLE RESULT
1st
BRIAN SHALLY (0)
DROMOLAND 145
2nd
TONY CLEARY (0) 146
*
JUNIOR 36 HOLE RESULT
1st
CORMAC WALSH (4) 148
2nd
MATTHEW WHELAN (4)
ENNIS 158
*
CSS ROUND 1=72 /CSS ROUND 2=72

Monday, June 03, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS



RESULTS 1st & 2nd JUNE
4BALL BETTERBALL
1ST
CATHAL NAGLE (10)
& JOHN DEMPSEY (14)
SCORE: 48 Pts.

Monday, June 03, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS



C
ONGRATULATIONS
TO OUR LADIES
REVIVE ACTIVE TEAM
WHO DEFEATED NENAGH GC
THIS EVENING. WINNING 3/2.
 

Saturday, June 01, 2019 - MICHAEL CASHMAN TEAM
 MICHAEL CASHMAN TEAM


WELL DONE TO THE
MICHAEL CASHMAN TEAM
WHO DEFEATED BALLYNEETY GC
3 1/2 TO 1 1/2
IN BALLTNEEY YESTERDAY.

Saturday, June 01, 2019 - JUNIOR & SENIOR SCRATCH CUPS
JUNIOR & SENIOR SCRATCH CUPS





JUNIOR & SENIOR
36 HOLE SCRATCH CUPS
ON MONDAY 03/06/19
STARTS AT 7.30 AM

Friday, May 31, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS


WEDNESDAY 29/05/19
OPEN SINGLES S/FORD

1ST
TONY CLEARY (0)
SCORE: 41 PTS
*
CSS 35 PTS

Friday, May 31, 2019 - CLUB MIXED RESULTS
CLUB MIXED RESULTS


MIXED STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE
1ST
TOMMY SHEEDY, DAVID WHITE,
PATSY NUGENT, CAROLINE MALONEY
SCORE: 46 NETT.
2ND
JIM CARMODY, KATHLEEN MC ENERY,
MATT POWER
SCORE: 48.4 NETT.

Thursday, May 30, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS


TUESDAY
LADIES COMPETITION
18 HOLE S/FORD

1ST
UNA PATTON
SCORE: 32 PTS

Thursday, May 30, 2019 - JB CARR TEAM
JB CARR TEAM

A BIG THANK YOU TO OUR TEAM
AND PANEL FOR ALL YOUR EFFORTS
WITH THE JB CARR COMPETITION.
HARD LUCK YESTERDAY IN
THE RETURN LEG V EAST CLARE.
THEY WERE TIGHT MATCHES BUT
WENT EAST CLARE'S WAY.
THANK YOU TOO TO OUR GREAT SUPPORTERS
BOTH IN EAST CLARE AND IN WOODSTOCK YESTERDAY.
FINAL OVERALL RESULT EAST CLARE WON 6/4.
THANKS
ANNE MARIE & EUGENE

*

BEST OF LUCK TO MANAGER BRIAN LOGUE
AND HIS MICHAEL CASHMAN TEAM PLAYING
BALLYNEETY GC IN BALLYNEETY
AT 4 PM TOMORROW FRIDAY 31ST MAY.

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS
SENIORS RESULTS



MODIFIED SCRAMBLE
TEAM OF 3.
1ST
TOM DORMER,
WILLIE THOMPSON,
GREG LANE
SCORE: 50 PTS

Monday, May 27, 2019 - JUNIOR GOLF
JUNIOR GOLF



PLEASE NOTE
THE JUNIOR GIRLS WILL BE PLAYING TOMORROW EVENING FROM 6.30. PLAYING HOLES 1-5 and up the 9th.
PLEASE ALLOW THEM THE COURTESY ON THE COURSE.
THANK YOU.

Monday, May 27, 2019 - PIERCE PURCELL TEAM
PIERCE PURCELL TEAM




HARD LUCK
TO OUR PIERCE PURCELL TEAM
AND MANAGEMENT
WHO WERE DEFEATED
IN THE CLARE FINAL
BY LAHINCH 3 1/2 TO 1 1/2

Monday, May 27, 2019 - SHEELAGH GARVEY TROPHY
SHEELAGH GARVEY TROPHY


SHEELAGH GARVEY TROPHY
* * * *
LADIES 18 HOLE S/FORD
1ST
FIONA LANDY (27)
SCORE:  41 PTS
2ND
MARY SADLIER (13)
SCORE: 30 PTS
*
CSS 73

Monday, May 27, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS

SAT 25th & SUN 26th MAY
MEDAL
1st JOHN MULCAHY (6). 65 Nett
2nd CORMAC WALSH (5). 68 Nett
Best Gross: BRIAN GILLIGAN (0) 74 (B9)
3rd NICKY RYAN (5). 70 Nett
CSS 75
*
2’s COMPETITION
KEN O‘SHAUGHNESSY
*


WEDNESDAY OPEN SINGLES.
GREEN MARKERS S/FORD.
*
SAT 1st & SUN 2nd JUNE 4 BALL B/BALL.
*
MONDAY JUNE 3rd.
SENIOR SCRATCH CUP (Plus to 3) & JUNIOR SCRATCH CUP (4 to 10).
36 HOLE OPEN COMPETITION

Sunday, May 26, 2019 - JB CARR TEAM
JB CARR TEAM


THE FOLLOWING IS THE
JB CARR TEAM V EAST CLARE
IN EAST CLARE
TOMORROW AT 3 PM.

*

MICHAEL NUGENT & KIERAN PATTON
JIMMIE KELLY & TONY COOTE,
GERRY O'MALLEY & DECLAN COOTE,
MICHAEL O’BRIEN & JOE CASEY,
OLLIE MC NAMARA & GERRY GRIFFEY
*
RESERVES:
MARTIN WHITE & SEAMUS KELLY, BRENDAN ARTHUR & MATT POWER.
*
THE ORDER OF PLAY WILL BE GIVEN ON THE DAY.
*
PLEASE BE IN EAST CLARE FOR 2.30 PM
THANK YOU
ANNE MARIE & EUGENE

Saturday, May 25, 2019 - PIERCE PURCELL TEAM
PIERCE PURCELL TEAM

WELL DONE TO THE LADS TODAY.
DEFEATING SPANISH POINT
THIS MORNING
AND KILKEE THIS AFTERNOON.
FINAL V LAHINCH IN THE MORNING
IN KILKEE GOLF CLUB.
ALL SUPPORT WELCOME.

Saturday, May 25, 2019 - CLUB MIXED RESULTS
CLUB MIXED RESULTS



MIXED RESULTS
MODIFIED TEAM
1ST
JIM CARMODY,
FRAN FEIGHERY,
MICHAEL GRIFFIN
SCORE:  44 PTS

Thursday, May 23, 2019 - INFORMATION
INFORMATION

WISHING THE BEST OF LUCK
TO OUR PIERCE PURCELL TEAM
AGAINST SPANISH POINT
ON SAT 25TH MAY
IN KILKEE AT 10.30AM.
ALL SUPPORT WELCOME.
*
& ALSO FOR INFO
SINGLES MATCHPLAY DRAW ON NOTICE BOARD IN LOCKER ROOM.

Thursday, May 23, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS

MAY 22ND
OPEN SINGLES WEDNESDAY
WHITE MARKERS. S/FORD
1ST JASON DORMER (7) 39 PTS (B9)
2ND PAUL SHERLOCK (16) 39 PTS
3RD JASON CONSIDINE (2) 38 PTS
CSS 36 PTS
*
2'S RESULTS
JASON DORMER, TOM DORMER,
MARK GERAGHTY,
ENNIS GC
*
MEDAL ON SAT/SUN. PLAY IN 3'S

Wednesday, May 22, 2019 - RESULTS OPEN 4BALL BB FOR BREAST CANCER RESEARCH.
RESULTS OPEN 4BALL BB FOR BREAST CANCER RESEARCH.



1st
Siabh & Niamh Mc Dermott (Dromoland)
Score: 49 Pts

Best Gross:
Val Shann (Lahinch) & Karen White (Spanish Point)
Score: 31 Pts

2nd Anne Jordan & Mary Davron (Gort)
Score: 45 Pts
*
Men’s 4Ball
1st Tony & Sean Nugent 46 Pts
2nd Cormac Walsh & Chris Mc Grath 45 Pts (B9)
*
Ladies 9 Hole
Mgt Nash 15 Pts
*
Gents 9 Hole
Tony Neville 20 Pts (B3)
*
€3070.00 was raised
for Breast Cancer Research at University Hospital Galway.
Thank You all for your support.

Monday, May 20, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS


LADIES MAY MEDAL
18 HOLE STROKE
CAT A.
MARIANNE MC GOUGH (19)
SCORE: 75 NETT
CAT B.
MARY GLEESON (27)
SCORE: 76 NETT
*
CSS TUESDAY 73 NETT
CSS SUNDAY 76 R/O

*

TOMORROW TUESDAY 21st MAY.
PLAY IN PINK. OPEN 4 BALL. LADIES 4 BALL & GENTS 4BALL.
ALL MONIES RAISED GO TO BREAST CANCER RESEARCH.

Monday, May 20, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS

SAT 18th & SUN 19th MAY
CLUB SINGLES
18 HOLE S/FORD
GREEN MARKERS
1st SHANE MC CARTHY (15). 44pts
2nd TOM DORMER (16). 43 Pts
3rd AARON DONEGAN (5). 41 Pts (B9)
4th SEAN NUGENT (26). 41 Pts
CSS 37 Pts
*
2’s COMPETITION
JOE HURLEY
TONY NUGENT
JOHN MC GRATH

Saturday, May 18, 2019 - 4 BALL MATCHPLAY
4 BALL MATCHPLAY

HANDICAP ALLOWANCES
FOR 4BALL BB MATCHPLAY.
LOWEST HANDICAP GOES TO SCRATCH, THE OTHER 3 PLAYERS PLAY OFF 9/10TH OF THE DIFFERENCE FROM THE SCRATCH PLAYER. 

* * * *
SEE ALSO PAGE 5
A QUICK GUIDE TO THE
CONGU® HANDICAPPING SYSTEM

Saturday, May 18, 2019 - MICHAEL CASHMAN CUP
MICHAEL CASHMAN CUP


TODAY'S MATCH V BALLYNEETY
IN THE MICHAEL CASHMAN CUP
HAS BEEN CANCELLED,
DUE TO THE DEATH OF A MEMBER
OF BALLYNEETY GOLF CLUB.
*
FURTHER TRIALS WILL
TAKE PLACE IN COMING WEEK.
THANKS
BRIAN LOGUE

Friday, May 17, 2019 - CLUB MIXED RESULTS
CLUB MIXED RESULTS



THURSDAY 16th MAY
MIXED SCRAMBLE
1st John Dormer, Patsy Nugent, Caroline Maloney, Tommy Sheedy
Score: 40 nett
2nd David White, Matt Power,
Una Patton, Jim Carmody
Score: 44.7 nett

Friday, May 17, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS



MAY 15TH
OPEN SINGLES WEDNESDAY
GREEN MARKERS, STROKEPLAY
1st JOHNNY CLUNE (13) 66 NETT
2nd KEALAN O’FLAHERTY (6)
ENNIS GC, 67 NETT
3rd ROSS DARMODY (6) 68 NETT
CSS 72

Thursday, May 16, 2019 - JB CARR COMPETITION
JB CARR COMPETITION


JB CARR MATCHES V EAST CLARE.

AWAY LEG IN EAST CLARE ON MONDAY 27TH MAY.
TEE RESERVED FROM 3PM.
PLEASE BE IN EAST CLARE
AT 2.15 PM
HOME LEG IN WOODSTOCK ON WEDNESDAY MAY 29TH, AT 3PM.

THANKS
EUGENE & ANNE MARIE.

Thursday, May 16, 2019 - WOODSTOCK CUP MATCHPLAY 2019
WOODSTOCK CUP MATCHPLAY 2019


PLEASE NOTE.
CLOSING DATE FOR WOODSTOCK CUP SINGLES MATCHPLAY SPONSORED BY
AL HAYES MOTORS SKODA ENNIS
IS SUNDAY 19TH MAY, AT 8PM.
GET YOUR ENTRY IN OVER WEEKEND.

Tuesday, May 14, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS
SENIORS RESULTS

TUESDAY 14TH MAY
STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE
1ST
DICKIE PYNE,
TOM DORMER,
JOHN O'DONOVAN,
SEAN COLLERAN
SCORE: 49.9
*
NO SENIORS COMPETITION
NEXT TUESDAY.
4 BALL BETTERBALL INSTEAD FOR BREAST CANCER OPEN DAY.
RING PROSHOP FOR TEE TIME.

Tuesday, May 14, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS

SAT 11TH & SUN 12TH MAY
CLUB SINGLES
(WHITE MARKERS, STROKE PLAY)

1ST KIERAN PATTON (18) 69 NETT
2ND DIARMAID WHELAN (6) 72 NETT (B9)
BEST GROSS: BRIAN GILLIGAN (+1) 75
3RD DAVID WHITE (12) 72 NETT
4TH TOM MC KAIGNEY (21) 73 (B9)
CSS 75 (33PTS)

*
15TH MAY
OPEN SINGLES WEDNESDAY
GREEN MARKERS, STROKE PLAY.
*
SAT 18TH & SUN 19TH MAY
CLUB SINGLES S/FORD (
GREEN MARKERS)
*
TUESDAY 21ST MAY
PLAY IN PINK DAY FOR BREAST CANCER DAY.
OPEN 4 BALL BETTERBALL TO BOTH LADIES & GENTS.
€15 PER PERSON.
ALL PROCEEDS TO BREAST CANCER RESEARCH.

Friday, May 10, 2019 - JB CARR COMPETITION
JB CARR COMPETITION



CONGRATULATIONS
TO OUR JB CARR TEAM
WHO DEFEATED
SHANNON 4/1 LAST TUESDAY.
WE ARE NOW IN THE
COUNTY FINAL V EAST CLARE
OVER 2 LEGS. HOME AND AWAY.

Friday, May 10, 2019 - MICHAEL CASHMAN CUP
MICHAEL CASHMAN CUP


MICHAEL CASHMAN CUP
A PRACTICE ROUND HAS
BEEN BOOKED AT
BALLYNEETY GOLF CLUB
ON TUESDAY NEXT
14TH MAY AT 5 PM
WILL ALL THOSE ATTENDING
PLEASE CONTACT
BRIAN LOGUE ON 085 1305363.
THANKS
BRIAN LOGUE

Friday, May 10, 2019 - CLUB MIXED RESULTS
CLUB MIXED RESULTS

THURSDAY 9/5/19
12 HOLES
MIXED SCRAMBLE
1ST TONY NUGENT,
FRANK MC ENERY
& CAROLINE MALONEY
SCORE: 35.7
2ND JOHNNY CLUNE,
FRAN FEIGHERY
& SEAN NUGENT
SCORE: 36.8

Thursday, May 09, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS



8TH MAY WEDNESDAY
OPEN SINGLES S/FORD
1ST JASON CONSIDINE (2) 39 PTS B6
2ND NICKY RYAN (4) 39 PTS B9
3RD EVAN GREER (13) 39 PTS
CSS 37PTS

Thursday, May 09, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS

4TH & 5TH MAY
CLUB SINGLES S/FORD
1ST JOHN MC GRATH (11) 42 PTS B9
2ND RUAIRI BREEN (18) 42PTS
3RD MARK SWEENEY (12) 39 PTS
CSS 37 PTS.
*
6TH MAY
3 PERSON SCRAMBLE
1ST NICKY RYAN, KIERAN DROMEY, BARRY MC NICHOLL
SCORE: 59

Wednesday, May 08, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS

SUNDAY 5TH MAY
9 HOLE COMPETITION.
1ST MAIREAD CARROLL 15 PTS
TUESDAY 7TH MAY
18 HOLE COMPETITION
1ST MARIANNE MC GOUGH 34 PTS
*
SUNDAY MAY 12TH
WOODSTOCK LADIES V KILRUSH LADIES
IN REVIVE ACTIVE 4BALL.
HOME & AWAY MATCHES. 3.30 PM IN KILRUSH. 4 PM IN WOODSTOCK.

Friday, May 03, 2019 - JB CARR COMPETITION
JB CARR COMPETITION



J B Carr Diamond Trophy

TUESDAY MAY 7TH
AT 2.30 PM

WOODSTOCK V SHANNON

*

THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS TO BE
IN ATTENDANCE AT 2PM.

*
MARTIN WHITE. MICHAEL O'BRIEN. MICHAEL NUGENT.
TONY COOTE. DECLAN COOTE. GERRY O'MALLEY.
KIERAN PATTON. JOE CASEY. OLLIE MC NAMARA.
SEAMUS KELLY. MATT POWER. BRENDAN ARTHUR.
*
CLUB COLOURS PLEASE

Friday, May 03, 2019 - CLUB MIXED RESULTS
CLUB MIXED RESULTS

02/05/2019
MIXED SCRAMBLE
1ST
TONY NUGENT (3),
FRAN FEIGHERY (18),
PATSY NUGENT (37)
SCORE: 43.8
2ND
DAVID WHITE (12),
LIAM MC INERNEY (18),
SHAUNA WALL (24)
SCORE: 44.3

Thursday, May 02, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS


01/05/2019
OPEN SINGLES WEDNESDAY
S/FORD (
GREEN MARKERS)
1ST JOHN O’CONNOR (11) 37 PTS B9
2ND FRANKIE SLATTERY (21) 37 PTS
3RD DONAL KENNY (8) 36 PTS B9
*
2's COMP
CHRIS MC GRATH 11TH

Thursday, May 02, 2019 - MATT NUGENT MEMORIAL CLASSIC
MATT NUGENT MEMORIAL CLASSIC

MATT NUGENT
MEMORIAL GOLF CLASSIC
TAKES PLACE THIS
SUNDAY 5TH MAY
IN WOODSTOCK GOLF CLUB.
TEE IS RESERVED FROM
1.30 TO 3.30 PM.
IF INTERESTED PLEASE CALL
TONY ON 086 1269731
OR PATSY ON 086 3151792.
ENTRY FEE IS €30.
ALL PROCEEDS COLLECTED
GOES TO CHARITY.

Thursday, May 02, 2019 - WOODSTOCK CUP MATCHPLAY 2019
WOODSTOCK CUP MATCHPLAY 2019


WOODSTOCK CUP 2019
SINGLES MATCHPLAY

KINDLY SPONSORED BY
AL HAYES MOTORS SKODA ENNIS

FORMAT: SINGLES MATCHPLAY
ENTRIES ARE NOW BEING TAKEN FOR THE WOODSTOCK CUP SINGLES MATCHPLAY.
PLAY FROM WHITE MARKERS. PLAYER ON TOP OF DRAW HAS THE HONOUR ON 1ST TEE.
ENTRIES MUST BE IN BY
SUNDAY 19TH MAY. AT 8 PM.

DRAW WILL BE HELD ON MONDAY 20TH MAY.
ENTRIES CAN BE SUBMITTED BY PLACING AN ENVELOPE IN THE
MEN'S COMPETITION BOX WITH THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION.  NAME. CURRENT HANDICAP. CONTACT TELEPHONE NUMBER.
ENTRY FEE €10.00.
*
PLEASE NOTE CLUB SUBSCRIPTIONS MUST BE PAID BEFORE START OF COMPETITION (REF: CLUB CONSTITUTION).

Thursday, May 02, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS
SENIORS RESULTS



TUESDAY 30TH APRIL.
MODIFIED SCRAMBLE
1ST
SEAMUS KELLY (17)
& JACK DUFFY
SCORE: 48 PTS

Monday, April 29, 2019 - JUNIOR GOLF WOODSTOCK GC
JUNIOR GOLF WOODSTOCK GC

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR
U 18 BOYS WHO QUALIFIED FOR THE MUNSTER U 18 C'SHIPS
NEXT ROUND.
OUT OF 9 TEAMS PLAYING HERE YESTERDAY AFTERNOON,
WOODSTOCK WERE THE WINNERS WITH 108 PTS.
ENNIS GC ALSO QUALIFIED ON 106 PTS. WELL DONE TO ENNIS BOYS ALSO. SAFE TO SAY WE ARE IN GOOD HANDS WITH OUR GREAT JUNIOR SECTION.

* * * *
IRISH BOYS U18 INTER CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2019
Eligibility - Born in 2001 or later.
Woodstock Round 1
Start Date:28/04/2019 End Date:28/04/2019
Sunday, April 28th @ Woodstock
CSS 36 pts.
*
1st: Woodstock 108 pts.(37,36,35)
2nd: Ennis 106 pts.(40,34,32)
Others
East Clare 103 pts.
Lahinch 99 pts.
Dromoland 98 pts.
Adare Manor 89 pts.
Kilrush 81 pts.
Shannon 77 pts.
Spanish Point 36 pts.

* * * *

Monday, April 29, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS



TUESDAY 23RD APRIL
& SUNDAY 28TH APRIL
LADIES MEDAL
CAT A.
FRAN FEIGHERY (19) 76 NETT B9
CAT B.
FIONA LANDY 77 NETT

* * * *

TUESDAY 30TH APRIL & SUNDAY 5TH MAY
AUSTRALIAN SPOONS.
BOOK ON LINE OR IN PRO SHOP.
SUNDAY TEE RESERVED 11.30 TO 11.46.

Sunday, April 28, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS

27TH & 28TH APRIL
MONTHLY MEDAL
1ST RONAN HORGAN (14)
72 NETT (B6).
2ND MARK SWEENEY (13)
72 NETT
BEST GROSS: JASON CONSIDINE (2)
75 GROSS (B9)
3RD KEITH FARR (5)
73 NETT (B9).
CSS 74

*

WEDNESDAY MAY 1ST
OPEN SINGLES
S/FORD (
GREEN MARKERS)
*
SAT 4TH / SUN 5TH MAY
CLUB S/FORD (GREEN MARKERS)
MON 6TH MAY
3 PERSON SCRAMBLE
* * * *

Sunday, April 28, 2019 - LADIES SENIOR SCRATCH CUP
LADIES SENIOR SCRATCH CUP


CONGRATS TO
AINE DONEGAN
WHO WON THE
VAUGHAN TROPHY
SENIOR SCRATCH CUP
IN LAHINCH YESTERDAY
IN TOUGH WEATHER CONDITIONS.
* * * *


29/04/2019
Golfnet.ie
Aine Donegan (Lahinch) secured her second victory on the Scratch Cup Circuit this year at her home club, Lahinch. The event, which was reduced to 18 holes due to severe weather conditions, saw four players tied on five over par however Donegan was awarded the honours on a countback.

Friday, April 26, 2019 - CLUB MIXED RESULTS
CLUB MIXED RESULTS



THURSDAY 25/04/2019
9 HOLE MIXED
STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE
1ST
JASON DORMER (6),
KATHLEEN MC ENERY (30),
& DAVID WHITE (12)
SCORE: 26 NETT.
* * * *

Thursday, April 25, 2019 - IRISH JUNIOR CUP 2019
IRISH JUNIOR CUP 2019

IF YOU ARE IN THE HANDICAP RANGE 4 TO 6 AND INTERESTED IN REPRESENTING WOODSTOCK GC ON 29TH JUNE IN SHANNON, PLEASE PUT YOUR NAME, LOWEST HANDICAP AND CONTACT DETAILS ON THE NOTICE BOARD IN GENTS LOCKER ROOM.
I WILL BE HAVING TRIALS IN THE COMING WEEKS.
MICHAEL O‘BRIEN
MANAGER

Thursday, April 25, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS

OPEN SINGLES S/FORD.
(WHITE MARKERS)
CORRECTION TO RESULTS
1ST GARY WALSH (11). 40 PTS
2ND BRIAN KEOGH (13). 32 PTS
CSS 75 (32 PTS).

*
2'S ROSS DARMODY 6TH
*
CLOSING DATE FOR SHANAWAY CUP FOURBALL MATCHPLAY ENTRIES IS MONDAY
29TH APRIL AT 6 PM.
* * * *

Wednesday, April 24, 2019 - MIXED COMPETITION
MIXED COMPETITION

TOMORROW
Thursday 25th April is the
return of the popular
Woodstock Mixed competition.
*
This will be a weekly event, so put a reminder in your diary.
*
Tee Time is 5.30pm.
Just arrive, pairings will be done before tee off.
* * * *

Wednesday, April 24, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS



LADIES
V PAR COMPETITION
1ST FIONA LANDY 1UP.
*
MIXED STARTS
THURSDAY NIGHT 5.30 PM
* * * *

Wednesday, April 24, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS


HOLMPATRICK 4 BALL B/BALL
1ST JOHN O’CONNOR (11)
& MIKE KELLY (18) 51 PTS
2ND ANDREW MOLONEY (14)
& DAVE FITZPATRICK (12) 47 PTS
1ST PLACE
WILL GO ON TO REPRESENT
WOODSTOCK GOLF CLUB
IN BLARNEY GOLF CLUB ON
4TH AUGUST.

*

BANK HOLIDAY OPEN SINGLES
1ST KEITH FARR (5) 39 PTS
2ND BRIAN GILLIGAN (+1) 38 PTS
3RD CORMAC WALSH (4) 37 PTS
CSS 72
*
TODAY
WEDNESDAY
OPEN SINGLES
S/FORD (WHITE MARKERS)
*
SAT 27TH & SUN 28TH MONTHLY MEDAL
PLAY IN 3’S.
*
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR JB CARR TEAM WHO DEFEATED DROMOLAND YESTERDAY 4/1 IN DROMOLAND.
* * * *

Sunday, April 21, 2019 - ANNUAL INSURANCE, SUBSCRIPTION PLUS LEVIES
ANNUAL INSURANCE, SUBSCRIPTION PLUS LEVIES

MEMBERS WISHING TO AVAIL OF THE GOLF INSURANCE UNDER GOLFCARE INSURANCE SCHEME NEED TO DO SO BY 28TH APRIL.
*
GUI/ILGU FEES AND CLUB LEVY ARE ALSO DUE.
PLEASE NOTE THAT NONE OF THE ABOVE CAN BE PAID UNLESS YOU HAVE YOUR ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION PAID IN FULL OR BY DIRECT DEBIT.
ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION WAS DUE BY MARCH 1ST.
(EXTENDED TO 31ST MARCH). REF CLUB CONSTITUTION.
MEMBERSHIP MUST BE PAID TO ALLOW YOU TO PLAY IN CLUB COMPETITIONS AND TO REPRESENT THE CLUB IN TEAM EVENTS.
NON-COMPLIANCE WILL HAVE MEMBERS
REMOVED FROM THE SYSTEM.
PLEASE ARRANGE PAYMENT AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

Saturday, April 20, 2019 - HAPPY EASTER
HAPPY EASTER





Wishing you all
Eggscellent golf
over the
Easter break!

Thursday, April 18, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES RESULTS
OPEN SINGLES RESULTS



18 HOLE SINGLES S/FORD
1ST CORMAC WALSH (4) 39 PTS
2ND CHRIS MC GRATH (11) 36 PTS.
CSS 37 PTS.
*
2'S COMPETITION.
CORMAC WALSH 6TH
& COLM O'CALLAGHAN 4TH.

Wednesday, April 17, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS





16/04/2019
18 HOLE V PAR
1ST
SHAUNA WALL

Wednesday, April 17, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS
SENIORS RESULTS


SENIORS COMPETITION
16 HOLE
STRAIGHT MODIFIED SCRAMBLE
1 SCORE TO COUNT.
WINNERS:
MARTIN WHITE (13),
TOM MC KAIGNEY (21),
& EUGENE QUINN (20)
SCORE: 46 PTS.

Monday, April 15, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS

TUESDAY APR 9TH
18 HOLE S/FORD
1ST SHAUNA WALL (24). 22 PTS
*
SUNDAY APR 11TH
18 HOLE S/FORD
1ST FIONA LANDY (28). 29 PTS
*
TUESDAY 16TH &
SUNDAY 21ST APRIL
18 HOLE V PAR

Monday, April 15, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS

SAT 13TH & SUN 14TH
18 HOLE S/FORD.
1ST RONAN O’LOONEY (16). 40 PTS
2ND JOHN MC BRIDE (12). 35 PTS
CSS: 35PTS.
*
WEDNESDAY APRIL 17TH
OPEN SINGLES 18 HOLE S/FORD. GREEN MARKERS
*
SAT 20TH & SUN 21ST.
HOLMPATRICK 4 BALL

Saturday, April 13, 2019 - OPEN SINGLES WEDNESDAY
OPEN SINGLES WEDNESDAY

Our Open singles competitions for Gents & Ladies will begin on Wednesday the 17th April and every Wednesday until the end of the season.

Avail of the EARLY BIRD special!!!
Visitors can play the Wednesday open singles for 15 euro before 12pm!!
GUI/ILGU Card Mandatory

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS
SENIORS RESULTS


SENIORS COMPETITION
16 HOLES MODIFIED
SCRAMBLE ON PAR 4'S & 5 'S,
& PLAY OWN BALL ON PAR 3's. 
WINNERS:
TONY COOTE (13),
BRENDAN ARTHUR (18)
& JOHN O'DONOVAN (23)
SCORE: 47 PTS
* * * *

Monday, April 08, 2019 - PITCHMARKS & DIVOTS
PITCHMARKS & DIVOTS

AS THE GOLFING SEASON IS NOW UNDERWAY. WE STRONGLY URGE MEMBERS TO PROTECT YOUR COURSE.
PLEASE REPLACE DIVOTS AND REPAIR PITCHMARKS ON GREENS. WE PRIDE OURSELVES WITH GOOD GREENS SO LETS ALL BE VIGILANT AND PROTECT THEM.
IF YOU ARE PRACTISING ON THE COURE PLEASE DO SO FROM THE ROUGH AND NOT MIDDLE OF FAIRWAYS OR FROM TEE BOXES EITHER LADIES OR GENTS TEE BOXES.
THIS IS NOT ACCEPTABLE. WE ARE DOING OUR BEST TO KEEP THE COURSE IN GOOD CONDITION.
PLEASE MEMBERS DO THE SAME.
THANKING YOU
MANAGEMENT.

Monday, April 08, 2019 - AINE DONEGAN
AINE DONEGAN

CONGRATS TO AINE WHO FINISHED TIED 6TH IN THE IRISH GIRLS OPEN STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYED IN ROGANSTOWN
GOLF CLUB OVER THE WEEKEND.
*
WELL DONE AINE.
KEEP UP THE GOOD GOLF.
* * * *

Monday, April 08, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS



SAT 6TH & SUN 7TH APRIL.
18 HOLE S/FORD.
1ST TONY NEVILLE (12). 43 PTS
2ND PAT KEANE (10). 41 PT (B6)
3RD STEVE LAHIFFE (16). 41 PTS
4TH BRIAN GILLIGAN (0) 39 PTS
CSS 72 (36PTS)


*


CONGRATULATIONS TO
CORMAC WALSH, BERNARDO KELLY,
BRIAN LOGUE, MATT POWER.
ON WINNING THE
SPRING LEAGUE FINAL YESTERDAY (SUNDAY). 2 1/2 TO 1 1/2.
*
WELL DONE TO JASON CONSIDINE, SHANE POWER,
BRIAN KEOGH, BRIAN LYNCH ON 2ND PLACE.
*
OPEN SINGLES START WEDNESDAY 17TH APRIL.
SAT 13TH & SUN 14TH CLUB SINGLES S/FORD.

Monday, April 08, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS

18 HOLE S/FORD.
1ST FIONA LANDY (28)
SCORE: 30 PTS
*
CONGRATULATIONS TO
ANNE MARIE RUSSELL
& MARY HOWARD
WHO WON THE INAGURAL
SPRING LEAGUE FINAL YESTERDAY
BEATING
MARY SADLIER & PATSY NUGENT 3/2.

Friday, April 05, 2019 - JB CARR TRIALS
JB CARR TRIALS



J B Carr Diamond Trophy

THE FOLLOWING
ARE THE PAIRINGS
FOR TRIALS IN WOODSTOCK ON
THURSDAY NEXT 11TH APRIL.
TEE RESERVED FROM 4.20 PM.
PLEASE BE IN PRO SHOP AT 4PM!


*

TONY COOTE & JIMMIE KELLY
DECLAN COOTE & MICHAEL GRIFFIN
MICHAEL NUGENT & KIERAN PATTON
MARTIN WHITE & SEAMUS KELLY
BRENDAN ARTHUR & JOE HURLEY
JOE CASEY & MICHAEL O’BRIEN
WILLIE THOMPSON & MATT POWER
TOM DORMER & SEAN COLLERAN
LIAM MC INERNEY & JARLATH FAHY
MARTIN NUGENT & EUGENE CONROY
OLLIE MC NAMARA & GREG FOGARTY
*
ANYONE NOT AVAILABLE PLEASE CONTACT THE PRO SHOP.
EUGENE CONROY
SENIORS CAPTAIN

* * * *

Wednesday, April 03, 2019 - SHANAWAY CUP FOURBALL MATCHPLAY
SHANAWAY CUP FOURBALL MATCHPLAY

SHANAWAY CUP
FOURBALL MATCHPLAY.
KINDLY SPONSORED BY
A.M.R. GOLF
*
ENTRIES ARE NOW BEING TAKEN FOR THE
SHANAWAY CUP
CLUB 4BBB MATCHPLAY.
FORMAT:  9/10 OF HANDICAP.
PLAY FROM GREEN MARKERS.
TEAM ON TOP OF DRAW HAS THE HONOUR ON 1ST TEE.
*
ENTRIES MUST BE IN BY MONDAY 29TH APRIL AT 6PM.
DRAW WILL BE HELD ON 30TH APRIL
*
ENTRIES CAN BE SUBMITTED BY PLACING AN ENVELOPE
IN THE MEN'S COMPETITION BOX WITH THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION
1. NAME(S).
2. CURRENT HANDICAPS.
3.CONTACT TELEPHONE NUMBERS.
4. ENTRY FEE (€20 PER TEAM).
PLEASE NOTE CLUB SUBSCRIPTIONS MUST BE PAID
BEFORE START OF COMPETITION. (Ref: CLUB CONSTITUTION).
IF YOU NEED A PARTNER PUT IN YOUR ENTRY (€10)
AND WE WILL FIND YOU ONE.
JUNIORS MAY PLAY/ENTER WITH AN ADULT MEMBER.
*
COLM MULLEN
COMPETITION SECRETARY.

Monday, April 01, 2019 - Irish Girls' Open Stroke Play
Irish Girls' Open Stroke Play


Aine Donegan
(Woodstock)
mindful of upcoming
opportunity at
Irish Girls' Open

The Irish Girls Open Stroke Play takes place at Roganstown Hotel and Country Club from April 5th to 7th
*
Competitors play 18 holes on  Friday and Saturday with the top 50 players qualifying for the final round of 18 holes on Sunday.
Spectators are welcome to watch what is expected to be some excellent golf at Roganstown Golf & Country Club.
*
TEE TIMES
Fri 5 April 2019

* * * *

Monday, April 01, 2019 - RESULTS
RESULTS

30TH/31ST MARCH
MODIFIED FOURBALL
1ST
BRIAN KILKER (16) &
EUGENE CONROY (20)
SCORE: 54 PTS
2ND
NIALL REYNOLDS (9) &
TYRONE KEARSE (12)
SCORE: 53 PTS
*
SAT 6TH & SUN 7TH APRIL
CLUB SINGLES
* * * *

Sunday, March 31, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS



SUNDAY MARCH 31ST
LADIES COMPETITION
18 HOLE S/FORD.
1ST
MARY GLEESON
SCORE: 40 PTS

* * * *

Saturday, March 30, 2019 - CHANGE OF CLOCKS
CHANGE OF CLOCKS




CHANGE OF CLOCKS

DON'T FORGET
TO PUT YOUR CLOCKS
FORWARD TONIGHT.

Friday, March 29, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS
SENIORS RESULTS






SENIORS COMPETITION
TUESDAY 26/3/2019
15 HOLE SCRAMBLE

*





WINNERS:
TONY COOTE (13), TOM DORMER (14),
EUGENE QUINN (20), GREG FOGARTY (25)
SCORE: 45.8
*

Friday, March 29, 2019 - COSTELLOE CUP RESULTS
COSTELLOE CUP RESULTS






COSTELLOE CUP RESULTS

FROM ENNIS GOLF CLUB
ON 18/03/19
ENNIS WON BY 10 PTS. 182 /172.


*


WOODSTOCK SCORES:
BRIAN KILKER/OLLIE MC NAMARA 37 PTS
JASON CONSIDINE/COLM MULLEN 36 PTS
PAT MC MAHON/GREG FOGARTY 34 PTS
PADDY MEEHAN/EUGENE CONROY 33 PTS
ADRIAN KEARNEY/PAUL COOTE 32 PTS

* * * *

Friday, March 29, 2019 - PIERCE PURCELL SHIELD
PIERCE PURCELL SHIELD

Pierce Purcell Shield
TRIALS WILL BEGIN SHORTLY.
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED PLEASE PUT YOUR NAME ON SHEET IN THE LOCKER ROOM.
*
PLEASE NOTE:
ALL PLAYERS MUST HAVE ANNUAL SUBS PAID IN FULL OR ON STANDING ORDER ALONG WITH THEIR LEVIES PAID BEFORE ENTERING FOR TRIALS.
*
THANKING YOU
KIERAN DROMEY / MICHEAL TALTY
MANAGERS

* * * *
FOR INFO!
Pierce Purcell Shield
The Pierce Purcell Shield is a national scotch foursomes competition aimed at golfers with handicaps between 11 & 15.
*
The Basics:
Team consists of 10 members
Foursomes Stroke Play into Foursomes match play
Played off scratch
Each player must have had a minimum of 4 returns in qualifying competitions recorded last year
Handicap
NOT eligible if no handicap last year
NOT eligible if handicap was less than 11 last year
Combined handicap of each pair must NOT have been LOWER than 25 last year
Age – nobody under 18 (on 1st Jan of year of tournament) is eligible for selection
Captain may nominate 2 pairs as reserves
A nominated reserve pair may be placed in the same position as the pair who had to withdraw
Caddies are not permitted.
* * * *

Tuesday, March 26, 2019 - LADIES RESULTS
LADIES RESULTS



SUNDAY 24TH MARCH
18 HOLE S/FORD
1ST
MARY SADLIER (13)
SCORE: 26 PTS


*



THE INAUGURAL LADIES SPRING LEAGUE RESULT IN
MARY SADLIER & PATSY NUGENT
PLAYING
ANNE MARIE RUSSELL & MARY HOWARD
IN THE FINAL.
*
DATE TBC.
* * * *

Monday, March 25, 2019 - RESULTS

SAT/SUN 23RD/24TH MARCH
18 HOLE SINGLES S/FORD
1ST TOM MC KAIGNEY (21). 44 PTS
2ND  JOE CASEY (16). 43 PTS
3RD EUGENE CONROY (20). 40 PTS
*
SPRING LEAGUE
18 HOLE S/FORD
1ST MICHAEL GRIFFIN (22). 43 PTS
2ND GREG FOGARTY (25). 41 PTS ( BACK 9)
3RD TONY NEVILLE (12). 41 PTS.
*
WESTGATE MOTORS SCOTCH FOURSOMES
ENTRIES NOW BEING TAKEN.
CLOSING DATE SUN 31ST MARCH AT 6PM.
*
NEXT WEEKEND COMPETITION IS MODIFIED 4 BALL B/BALL
* * * *

Sunday, March 24, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS

SENIORS COMPETITION TUESDAY 19/3/2019
*
TOM DORMER (15), TOM MC KAIGNEY(21), MICHAEL GRIFFIN (22)
Score: 40.75
*
SENIORS COMPETITION TUESDAY 5/3/2019
CONGRATULATIONS TO
TOM DORMER
WHO HAD A HOLE IN ONE ON THE 14TH HOLE!

* * * *

Monday, March 18, 2019 - COURSE NEWS
COURSE NEWS





14 HOLES OPEN.
PLAY 1ST TO 6TH
THEN THE 9TH
AND REPEAT SAME HOLES.
BEST THAT CAN BE DONE WITH THE WEATHER
*

Monday, March 18, 2019 - Donegan leads Scratch Cup Circuit
Donegan leads Scratch Cup Circuit



Golfnet
11th March

Aine Donegan (Woodstock) wins the Carlow Scratch Cup.

Winter was still very much in the air for the first event of the ILGU Scratch Cup Circuit at Carlow Golf Club yesterday.

However the high winds and icy squalls did not phase 16-year-old Aine Donegan (Woodstock) who, following rounds of 78 and 77, secured a three shot victory over Louise Coffey (Malone).
*

Monday, March 18, 2019 - SPRING LEAGUE PLAYERS

Attention Spring League Players.

Due to the adverse weather conditions and the course being closed,
the Spring League has been cancelled this weekend
and deferred until next weekend.
Anyone in the Spring League may play their Spring League Singles
from Wednesday the 20th March up to Sunday 24th March.
Unfortunately, any Spring League singles cards
handed in prior to today wil be null and void.
In the event of any further cancellations
the standings after week 4 will apply and the top 4 teams
as of then will qualify for the semi-finals.
All players may still enter the club singles today
if the course is open.

Yours sincerely
Competition Committee.

Saturday, March 16, 2019 - COURSE CLOSED 17TH MARCH
COURSE CLOSED 17TH MARCH





COURSE CLOSED
TOMORROW
SUNDAY
MARCH 17TH.

*
INSPECTION MONDAY MORNING.
*
HAPPY
ST PATRICK’S DAY
TO ONE AND ALL.
* * * *

Saturday, March 16, 2019 - COURSE CLOSED DUE FLOODING
COURSE CLOSED DUE FLOODING





COURSE CLOSED DUE TO FLOODING.
*
REVIEW IN THE MORNING RE SUNDAY’S TIMESHEET.
* * * *

Friday, March 15, 2019 - CHANGE OF E-MAIL ADDRESS
CHANGE OF E-MAIL ADDRESS










WOODSTOCK
GOLF CLUB
E-MAIL ADDRESS



PLEASE CHANGE TO
woodstockproshop@gmail.com

Friday, March 15, 2019 - CAPTAIN'S DRIVE-IN
CAPTAIN'S DRIVE-IN





CAPTAIN'S
DRIVE-IN PICTURES
SEE
WOODSTOCK GOLF PHOTOS

Tuesday, March 12, 2019 - WESTGATE MOTOR FACTORS CUP
WESTGATE MOTOR FACTORS CUP

WESTGATE MOTOR FACTORS CUP
FORMAT:
SCOTCH FOURSOMES MATCHPLAY.
(EACH PLAYER DRIVES ON EVERY HOLE, PICK BEST DRIVE AND PARTNER PLAYS ALTERNATE SHOTS TO HOLE OUT)
*

ENTRIES ARE NOW BEEN TAKEN FOR THE
WESTGATE MOTOR FACTORS CUP.
ENTRIES MUST BE IN BY 31ST MARCH 2019 AT 6 PM.
DRAW WILL BE HELD ON APRIL 1ST.

ENTRY CAN BE SUBMITTED BY PLACING AN ENVELOPE IN THE MEN' COMPETITION BOX WITH THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION.
1. NAME (s).
2. CURRENT HANDICAP
3. CONTACT TELEPHONE NUMBER
4. EMAIL ADDRESS
5. ENTRY FEE (€20 PER TEAM).
PLEASE NOTE CLUB SUBSCRIPTIONS MUST BE PAID BEFORE START OF COMPETITION. (REF CLUB CONSTITUTION).
*
IF YOU NEED A PARTNER PUT IN YOUR ENTRY (€10)
AND WE WILL FIND YOU ONE.
*
COLM MULLEN
COMPETITION SECRETARY.
*
2019 COMPETITION COMMITTEE:
COLM MULLEN, JASON CONSIDINE,
OLLIE MC NAMARA, BARRY KEANE.

Tuesday, March 12, 2019 - COSTELLOE CUP
COSTELLOE CUP



ANYONE INTERESTED IN PLAYING IN THE COSTELLOE CUP IN ENNIS, CONTACT WOODSTOCK GOLF CLUB TO PUT YOUR NAME DOWN AND NOT ENNIS GOLF CLUB.
*
SORRY FOR MIX UP.

Monday, March 11, 2019 - RESULTS

Saturday 9th & Sunday 10th

15 HOLE SINGLES S/FORD

1ST JOE CASEY (16). 37 PTS
2ND SEAN NUGENT (26). 33PTS.

*

SPRING LEAGUE RD 4. MODIFIED 4 BALL

1ST BRIAN GILLIGAN (0) & MICHAEL COUGHLAN (23). 45PTS.
2ND BRENDAN NEYLON (6) & MICHAEL GRIFFIN (22). 43 PTS.

*
MONDAY MARCH 18TH. ( BANK HOLIDAY).
COSTELLOE CUP WILL BE HELD IN ENNIS GOLF CLUB.
(SCOTCH FOURSOMES 1/2 COMBINED HANDICAP)
PHONE ENNIS GOLF CLUB ON 6824074
AND PRESS FOR EXTENSION FOR PRO SHOP.
*
ROUND 5 SPRING LEAGUE SINGLES S/FORD 15 HOLES
CAN BE PLAYED UP TO MONDAY 18TH MARCH.
*
CLUB COMPETITION FOR NON SPRING LEAGUE PLAYERS
SAT/ SUN/ MON WILL BE 18 HOLES S/FORD.

Saturday, March 09, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS

Tuesday 5th March
15 HOLE STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE
Winners:
FRANK MC ENERY (13), MICHAEL O’BRIEN (18), EUGENE CONROY (20)
& GREG LANE (23)
Score: 44.6

Monday, March 04, 2019 - VOLUNTEERS FOR IRISH OPEN
VOLUNTEERS FOR IRISH OPEN






MEMBERS

THE DUBAI DUTY FREE IRISH OPEN
TAKES PLACE IN LAHINCH BETWEEN
WEDNESDAY JULY 3RD & SUNDAY JULY 7TH.
WE HAVE BEEN REQUESTED BY LAHINCH GOLF CLUB TO PROVIDE VOLUNTEERS TO ASSIST THEM WITH THIS EVENT.
WOODSTOCK HAVE BEEN ASKED TO MARSHALL A SPECIFIC HOLE FOR THE PRO AM PLUS THE 4 TOURNAMENT DAYS.
IT WILL BE ORGANISED ON A TWO SHIFT BASIS DAILY FROM
WEDNESDAY TO SUNDAY AM AND PM WITH EACH SHIFT REQUIRING
10 MARSHALLS FOR 7 HOUR DURATION.
IF ANYONE IS INTERESTED PLEASE PUT YOUR NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS ON THE LIST AT THE PRO SHOP INDICATING WHAT TIME COMMITMENT YOU COULD GIVE TO THE MARSHALLING ASPECT.
PLEASE NOTE THAT WE HAVE TO CONFIRM ACCEPTANCE TO LAHINCH GOLF CLUB BY 31ST MARCH AS VOLUNTEER REGISTRATION FORMS
WILL BE ISSUED FOR COMPLETION.

JIMMIE KELLY
HON SECRETARY.

Monday, March 04, 2019 - CAPTAINS DRIVE-IN
CAPTAINS DRIVE-IN

SUNDAY MARCH 10TH WILL SEE:
CAPTAIN MIKE REEN
LADY CAPTAIN
MARY MC NAMARA
SENIORS CAPTAIN EUGENE CONROY
DRIVE INTO OFFICE.
*
THIS WILL BE FOLLOWED BY A 9 HOLE SCRAMBLE FRONT & BACK 9 AND THEN TO THE BUNKER BAR FOR FINGER FOOD AND PUNCH.


DRIVE IN AT 2.30 SHARP.
PLEASE BE HERE AT 2.15 IF PLAYING IN THE SCRAMBLE.

Sunday, March 03, 2019 - RESULTS

Club Singles
1st
Frankie Slattery 33pts
*
Spring League Rumble
1st
Jason Considine, Brian Keogh, Brian Lynch, Shane Power
*
Upcoming Fixtures 9th & 10th March
Club Singles
Spring League Modified 4Ball
* * * *
10th March at 2pm
Captains Drive In
9 hole Scramble after.....
Come join us to see all this years Captains drive in!!

Thursday, February 28, 2019 - JIMMY BRUEN SHIELD

ANYONE INTERESTED IN PLAYING JIMMY BRUEN THIS YEAR,
PLEASE PUT YOUR NAME & DETAILS ON SHEET IN THE NOTICE BOARD.
CONTACT EOGHAN O LOUGHLIN

Wednesday, February 27, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS

SENIORS 15 HOLE STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE
Winners:
DICKIE PYNE, EUGENE CONROY, BOBBY BURKE, PAT MC MAHON
Score: 45.6

Monday, February 25, 2019 - RESULTS

23rd & 24th February
Club Singles
1st Pat Keane (10) 37pts
2nd Joe Green (7) 36pts (B9)
3rd Joe Casey (16) 36pts
*
Spring League
4Ball Better Ball
1st Jimmie Kelly & Paul Sherlock 41pts
2nd Andrew Sherlock & Tyrone Kearse 39pts (B9)
**
W/END 2ND & 3RD MARCH.
TEAM RUMBLE IN SPRING LEAGUE.
15 HOLE SINGLES S/FORD ALSO.
*

Monday, February 18, 2019 - RESULTS

16th / 17th Feb.
SPRING LEAGUE ROUND 1. TEAM SCRAMBLE
1st Team: ROSS DARMODY, COLM O'CALLAGHAN, RAY HALLAHAN & BRENDAN ARTHUR
Score:  44.2 PTS
*
CLUB SINGLES.
1ST IAN BIRCHALL (21) 38 PTS
2ND TOM DORMER (16) 37 PTS
*
W/END 23RD & 24TH.
4BALL B/BALL IN SPRING LEAGUE & CLUB SINGLES.
*
RULE OF THE WEEK.
STROKEPLAY. RULE 3.3
PURPOSE: STROKE PLAY HAS SPECIFIC RULES. (particularly for scorecards holing out because:
EACH PLAYER COMPETES AGAINST ALL OTHER PLAYERS IN THE COMPETITION.
ALL PLAYERS NEED TO BE TREATED EQUALLY UNDER THE RULES.
AFTER THE ROUND, THE PLAYER AND MARKER (who keep's the players score) MUST CERTIFY THAT THE PLAYER's SCORE FOR EACH HOLE IS RIGHT AND THE PLAYER MUST RETURN THE SCORE CARD TO THE COMMITTEE.
SCORING IN STROKE PLAY.
THE PLAYER'S SCORE IS KEPT ON HIS OR HER SCORECARD BY THE MARKER WHO IS EITHER IDENTIFIED BY THE COMMITTEE OR CHOSEN BY THE PLAYER IN WAY OF APPROVED BY COMMITTEE.
THE PLAYER MUST USE THE SAME MARKER FOR THE ENTIRE, UNLESS THE COMMITTEE APPROVES A CHANGE EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER IT HAPPENS.
(1). MARKERS'S RESPONSIBILITY:  ENTERING AND CERTIFYING HOLE SCORES ON SCORECARD.
AFTER EACH HOLE DURING THE ROUND, THE MARKER SHOULD CONFIRM WITH THE PLAYER THE NUMBER OF STROKES ON THAT HOLE, INCLUDING STROKES MADE AND PENALTY STROKES, then enter that gross score on the scorecard.
WHEN THE ROUND HAS ENDED:
THE MARKER MUST CERTIFY THE HOLE SCORES ON THE SCORECARD.
IF THE PLAYER HAD MORE THAN ONE MARKER, EACH MARKER MUST CERTIFY THE SCORES FOR THOSE HOLES WHERE HE OR SHE WAS THE MARKER.
(2). PLAYERS RESPONSIBILITY: CERTIFYING HOLES SCORES AND RETURNING SCORECARDS.
DURING THE ROUND THE PLAYER SHOULD KEEP TRACK 0F HIS OR HER SCORES FOR EACH HOLE.
WHEN THE ROUND HAS ENDED THE PLAYER:
SHOULD CAREFULLY CHECK THE HOLE SCORES ENTERED BY THE MARKER AND RAISE ANY ISSUES WITH THE COMMITTEE,
MUST MAKE SURE THAT THE MARKER CERTIFIES THE HOLE SCORES ON THE SCORECARD.
MUST NOT CHANGE A HOLE SCORE ENTERED BY THE MARKER EXCEPT WITH THE MARKER'S AGREEMENT OR COMMITTEE'S APPROVAL.
MUST CERTIFY THE HOLE SCORES ON THE SCORECARD AND PROMPTLY RETURN TO COMMITTEE AFTER WHICH THE PLAYER MUST NOT CHANGE THE SCORECARD.
IF THE PLAYER BREACHES ANY OF THESE REQUIREMENTS IN RULE 3.3b THE PLAYER IS DISQUALIFIED.
(3). WRONG SCORE FOR A HOLE. IF THE PLAYER RETURNS A SCORECARD WITH THE WRONG SCORE FOR A HOLE:
RETURNED SCORE HIGHER THAN ACTUAL SCORE. THE HIGHER RETURNED SCORE FOR THE HOLE STANDS.
RETURNED SCORE LOWER THAN ACTUAL SCORE OR NO SCORE RETURNED. THE PLAYER IS DISQUALIFIED.

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS

STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE, 15 HOLE 
Winners:
TOM DORMER (16), BRENDAN ARTHUR (19), GREG FOGARTY (25)
& MATT POWER (25)
Score: 46.5

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 - SPRING LEAGUE

TEAMS FOR SPRING LEAGUE 2019

BRIAN GILLIGAN, MICHAEL COUGHLAN, BRIAN CARTY, FRANK TONE
*
CORMAC WALSH, MATT POWER, BERNARDO KELLY, BRIAN LOGUE
*
MIKE REEN, LIAM MC INERNEY, SEAN HOWARD, JOE KELLY
*
BRENDAN NEYLON, MICHAEL GRIFFIN, BRENDAN MC MAHON, JOHN MC BRIDE
*
ANDREW SHERLOCK, TOM DORMER, TYRONE KEARSE, PJ CARMODY
*
JASON CONSIDINE, BRIAN LYNCH, SHANE POWER, BRIAN KEOGH
*
JONATHAN CLOHESSY, RUAIRI BREEN, JIMMIE KELLY, PAUL SHERLOCK
*
ROSS DARMODY, BRENDAN ARTHUR, COLM O’CALLAGHAN, RAY HALLAHAN
*
COLM MULLEN, GREG FOGARTY, TONY NEVILLE, A.N. OTHER
*
ANYONE INTERESTED IN BEING A SUB
PLEASE CONTACT COLM MULLEN.

Monday, February 11, 2019 - RESULTS

9TH & 1OTH FEBRUARY
CLUB SCOTCH FOURSOMES (HALF COMBINED HANDICAP)
1ST PAUL (16) & ANDREW SHERLOCK (6) 39 PTS.
2ND CHRIS MC GRATH (11) & RONAN HORGAN (14) 37 PTS.
*
WEEKEND 16TH & 17TH FIRST ROUND SPRING LEAGUE.
TEAM OF 4 SCRAMBLE,
ALSO COMPETITION FOR NON-SPRING LEAGUE PLAYERS.

Wednesday, February 06, 2019 - RESULTS

SINGLES S/FORD SUNDAY FEB 3RD. 15 HOLE
1ST
DICKIE PYNE (10) 36 PTS
*
SAT/SUN 9TH & 10TH FEB
SCOTCH FOURSOMES

Wednesday, February 06, 2019 - SPRING LEAGUE

SPRING LEAGUE DRAW
EXTENDED UNTIL SUNDAY FEB 10TH. CLOSING TIME 6 PM.

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS

Tuesday 29th January
1st
Dickie Pyne, Seamus Kelly, Matt Power, Bobby Burke
Score: 45.5 Nett

Monday, January 28, 2019 - RESULTS

CLUB 4BALL B/BALL
(9/10th Handicap)
1ST TONY NEVILLE (12) & STEVE LAHIFFE (16) 43 PTS
2ND PADDY MEEHAN (10) & EUGENE CONROY (20) 42 PTS
*
SAT 2ND & SUN 3RD FEBRUARY
CLUB SINGLES, 15 HOLE S/FORD.
*
DONT FORGET SUNDAY FEBRUARY 3RD
IS CLOSING DATE FOR SPRING LEAGUE ENTRIES.

Tuesday, January 22, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS

RESULTS FROM TODAY 22ND JAN.
3 MAN STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE.
WINNERS
PADDY MEEHAN (10), EUGENE CONROY (20), MATT POWER (25).
SCORE: 46.175

Tuesday, January 22, 2019 - NEW RULES INFORMATION EVENING

REMINDER!

TALK ON THE NEW RULES
IN ENNIS GOLF CLUB FOR MEMBERS OF
WOODSTOCK & ENNIS GOLF CLUB
TOMORROW JANUARY 23RD AT 7.30 PM.

ALL ARE WELCOME.

Monday, January 21, 2019 - RESULTS

SAT 19TH & SUN 20TH
15 HOLE SINGLES S/FORD
1ST TOM MALONE (13). 38 PTS (BACK 9)
2ND JOHN FEEHAN (20). 38 PTS (BACK 9)
3RD EUGENE KILLEEN (17). 38 PTS
*
CONGRATULATIONS TO
GREG FOGARTY
WHO HAD A HOLE IN ONE AT THE 8TH.
*
UPCOMING FIXTURES 26TH & 27TH JANUARY
CLUB 4 BALL BETTERBALL.

Saturday, January 19, 2019 - CLUBS APPROVE GOLF IRELAND PROPOSAL


After landmark votes at separate meetings held today,
the Irish Ladies Golf Union and the
Golfing Union of Ireland have formally approved
the establishment of Golf Ireland.
CLICK HERE

Tuesday, January 15, 2019 - RESULTS

SAT/SUN 12TH & 13TH JAN
MODIFIED 4BALL 15 HOLE
*
1ST SEAMUS KELLY (17) & PAT MC MAHON (21). 43 PTS
2ND JOHN T O CONNOR (9) & SHANE MC CARTHY (15). 42 PTS
3RD DICKIE PYNE (9) & BRIAN KILKER (16). 41 PTS (BACK 6)
*
Sat 19th & Sun 20th
CLUB SINGLES 15 HOLE S/FORD

Tuesday, January 15, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS

RESULTS FROM TODAY 15TH JAN
TEAM OF 4 STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE.
WINNERS
TONY COOTE (13), BRENDAN ARTHUR (19),
JOHN O SULLIVAN (20), MATT POWER (25)
Score:  47.3
*
DRAW ON TUESDAY NEXT AT 11.15
IF NOT ON TIME FOR DRAW,
YOU ARE NOT IN COMPETITION.

Wednesday, January 09, 2019 - SENIORS RESULTS

SENIOR RE TUESDAY 8TH JAN 15 HOLE STRAIGHT SCRAMBLE.
PADDY MEEHAN (10). JIM MC MAHON (15). PAT MC MAHON (21).
SCORE: 49.25
*
TEE TIME ON TUESDAY'S.
SIGN IN AT 11.15 FOR DRAW. 1ST TEE TIME IS 11.30
ENJOY YOUR GOLF.
REGARDS
RORY.

Monday, January 07, 2019 - RESULTS

15 HOLE S/FORD. SAT 5TH & 6TH. JAN
1st. TOM DORMER (16). 37 PTS. Back 9
2nd. CATHAL NAGLE (10). 37 PTS.
3RD. OISIN KENNEALLY (13). 36 PTS.
*
SAT/SUN 12TH & 13TH JAN. MODIFIED 4 BALL

Saturday, January 05, 2019 - CHANGES IN RULES OF GOLF 2019.

KEVIN GLYNN OF THE MUNSTER BRANCH OF THE GUI AND
TERRY MULVIHILL OF THE ILGU WILL GIVE A TALK ON THE NEW RULES
IN ENNIS GOLF CLUB FOR MEMBERS OF WOODSTOCK & ENNIS GOLF CLUB ON WEDNESDAY JANUARY 23RD AT 7.30 PM. ALL ARE WELCOME.
CLUBS WILL BE DOUBLING UP SO KEVIN & TERRY WILL GET TO SPEAK TO ALL BEFORE END OF JANUARY.  THANK YOU.

Friday, January 04, 2019 - MUST KNOW - New Golf Rules 2019

Read our guide or download and print the PDF version.

CLICK HERE

Friday, January 04, 2019 - RESULTS

RESULTS FROM 31ST DEC & 1ST JAN
3 PERSON SCRAMBLE
WINNERS.
KIERAN DROMEY (6). JOHN O CONNOR (11). MICHAEL O BRIEN (18).
SCORE: 45.625
*
CLUB SINGLES 15 HOLE SAT/SUN 5TH & 6TH JAN

Sunday, December 30, 2018 - RESULTS

SAT 29TH & SUN 30TH DEC. 15 HOLE S/FORD
1ST TONY COOTE (13). 40 PTS.
2ND. MATT POWER (25). 39 PTS.
3RD. JOHN FEEHAN (20). 37PTS.
 
SAT 5TH & SUN 6TH JAN 15 HOLE S/FORD.
 
HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL.
GOOD GOLFING FOR 2019.
ANNE MARIE

Posted by: AMR

Saturday, December 29, 2018 - RESULTS

SINGLES S/FORD. 15 HOLE  22ND & 23RD. DECEMBER
1ST. TJ MC NAMARA (17). 34 PTS.
2ND. BRENDAN ARTHUR (19). 34 PTS. BOT.
 
WEDNESDAY 26TH & THURSDAY 27TH DEC. TEAM OF 3 SCRAMBLE
1ST. TONY(3). MICHAEL (12). & SEAN NUGENT (26). 46.875
2ND. CORMAC WALSH (4). FIONN NOLAN (9). CHRIS MC GRATH (11). 47.0
 
MONDAY 31ST. DEC. & TUESDAY 1ST JAN 3 PERSON SCRAMBLE
TIMESHEET FROM 9AM.

Posted by:AMR

NOTEBOOK